Privacy policy

This policy statement explains how Tailored Travel Limited will process your personal information. Where ‘you’ are referred to in this policy, this shall mean you and every person included in your booking. You should ensure that every person included in your booking has read this policy and agree that you may act on their behalf in dealing with us. Our full company name is Tailored Travel Limited and our registered office is Becket House, 36 Old Jewry, London EC2R 8DD. For your protection, we are registered under the Data Protection Act 1998 and have given all appropriate notifications to the Information Commissioner.

Information That We Collect

When you request a brochure or make a booking with Tailored Travel, we may need to collect information about you. These include, where applicable, the names and contact details of party members, next of kin details, passport information, credit/debit card or other payment details and special requirements such as those relating to any disability or medical condition which may affect the chosen holiday arrangements or any insurance you wish to purchase and any dietary restrictions which may disclose your religious beliefs. We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with the service you have requested. We use it to advise you of information concerning your holiday booking, enquiry or other transaction.

We and the companies in our group may use the information (except sensitive personal details) to advise you of our new services, products, promotions, special offers and/or other information which we think will be of interest to you. We may use your data for our business management and operation and for monitoring, marketing and customer care purposes in order to achieve our aim to provide you with the highest standard of quality and service and increase our customers’ choices wherever possible.

Passing on Your Information

We may disclose your information to public authorities (e.g. customs/immigration), to any companies who process data on our behalf, to our professional advisers and when we are required by law to make a disclosure. We may pass on your personal details to those companies or organisations that need to know them in order that your holiday or other service or product can be provided. For example the airline, hotel, HM Revenue and Customs, border controls, other supplier, insurance provider, credit/debit card company or bank. This may include the transfer of information outside the European Economic Area where data protection controls may not be as strong as in the UK. We may also pass your details onto other companies in our group so that they may send you information on their products and services which we feel may be of interest to you. When you make a booking or enter into a transaction this means you consent to our passing on such details. If you do not wish us to use your data for marketing purposes, please contact us as detailed in the paragraph headed Your Consent below.

Use of Cookies

Our website – – uses a small number of cookies to gather statistics and session data. For more information on our use of cookies, and the ability for you to opt–out, ask us for information on our Cookie Policy.

Other Websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest eg hotel website. However, once you have used these links to leave our site you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information that you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.


We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect on line. We use encryption when collecting or transferring sensitive data such as credit card information.

Your Consent

By disclosing your personal data to us, whether using our website, telephone services, email or otherwise, you consent to the collection, processing and use of your personal information by Tailored Travel in accordance with the terms of this privacy policy. If you do not want us to do any or all of these things, please let us know at the time of booking or at any time subsequently by sending an e-mail to or by telephoning or writing to us. Except as permitted by the Data Protection Act, we will only deal with the personal details you give us as set out above unless you agree otherwise.

Information Requests

You have a right to ask for a copy of your information and to ask us to correct any inaccuracies in your personal information. To make sure we follow your instructions correctly and to improve our service to you through training of our staff, we may monitor or record telephone calls. When you give us information about another person, you confirm that they have appointed you to act for them, to consent to the processing of their personal data, including sensitive personal data and to the transfer of their information abroad and to receive on their behalf any data protection notices. If you believe that any of your personal details which we are processing are inaccurate or incorrect please contact us immediately.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

From time to time, we may make changes to the Privacy Policy. This may be in relation to changes in the law, best practice or changes in our services.